NZGM Logo
New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd
Phone Icon
0800 10 53 34

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is extremely important to us.

We understand the importance of your privacy and personal information and that is why we are committed to ensuring that our systems and procedures protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy covers the entire operations of New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd., including our website.

What information does New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. collect?

New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. may collect two types of information: Anonymous and Personal.

Anonymous information is collected to inform us about how many people accessed this site, which pages people have visited today etc. This information does not contain any information regarding names, addresses or any other details of a person. This information is collected specifically for statistical reasons.

Personal information is collected from you when you apply to use our services or products. This type of information is generally items such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and other contact information.

You may provide additional information such as a credit card number in order to provide a service or product to you.

What do we do with the information?

Anonymous information that is collected will only be used to help New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. monitor the use of its website. No information gathered will be provided to anyone else.

Personal information will only be used by New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. for the purpose for which it was provided.

New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. may occasionally use a third party to provide services or products. Your personal information is only provided to the third party to the extent necessary for New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. to provide our products and services to you and to the extent of the law.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?

In order for New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. to provide you with products and services we require information about you. If you do not provide us with information then we may be unable to accept your application or provide you with products or services.

Accessing your personal information.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. shall, on request, provide you with information we hold about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided.

Privacy Statement

If the information is incorrect you have the right to require us to amend this information.
Storage of your information.
We protect any personal information we have from misuse or loss. All personal information is also protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to personal information is restricted and access is only for approved purposes

Personal information may be stored in hardcopy files, electronic data or in New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd.’ software and systems.

New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. maintains physical security over all paper and electronic data stores.

Website security and privacy.

New Zealand Gold Merchants Ltd. understands that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect about you. Accordingly we have systems in place to ensure our online dealing with you are as secure and confidential as your dealing with us in person or on the telephone.

Remarketing

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites. These companies may use certain information (but not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to our websites in order to provide advertisements on ours and others’ websites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving such advertisements, our third-party advertisers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your computer.

Our websites use the following cookies:

Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spend on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our websites, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

To opt out of Google’s use of cookie tracking, please visit Google’s ad settings page or the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page

News & Media Releases

BLOG

  • What is Dollar Cost Averaging?

    There is a time honoured strategy for buying precious metals, and that is dollar cost averaging.When it comes to ... more >>
  • Do I have to pay tax on that?

    I thought I might spend some time on the subject of tax on precious metals, as it affects everyone who has purchased them in ... more >>

LOGIN

Forgotton Password?

Remember me

Login

OR

Continue as a Guest